This is the "Research Tools" page of the "Pacific Islanders in Hawai'i" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
chat, email, telephone library research tools library catalog login my account

Pacific Islanders in Hawai'i   Tags: hawaii, pacific  

Created for 100-300 level Pacific Islands Studies undergraduate courses, with an emphasis on finding information relating to Pacific communities in Hawai'i
Last Updated: Jan 11, 2013 URL: http://guides.library.manoa.hawaii.edu/PACS108F10 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Research Tools Print Page
  Search: 
 

News Sources

Mouse over link for description. The first two items below (Hawaii Newspaper Index and Hawaii Pacific Journal Index) will help you find citations to articles published in other newspapers and magazines, but do not provide full-text articles themselves. The rest of the links below offer varying levels of full-text access. In most cases, full text articles from Hawaii-based news sources are only available from the late 1990s forward--for earlier news articles, you will need to access the physical publication (either in its original form, or in microfilm; for more on this, see the "Print Sources" box at right.) Also keep in mind that websites for the various local newspapers (Honolulu Weekly, Ka Wai Ola and the Honolulu Star-Bulletin/Honolulu Advertiser web archives), do not have every story that was run in the printed versions.

 

Print Resources

 

Click on the highlighted titles below to see where you can find copies of these newspapers and books in the Library. Check Locations! Items in the Voyager catalog marked UH Manoa: Hamilton Pacific Reference or UH Manoa: Hamilton Hawaiian Reference can be pulled directly off the reference shelves in the Hawaiian & Pacific reading room. For items marked UH Manoa Hawaiian Collection or UH Manoa Pacific Collection, request retrieval through the "Get This Item" link in Voyager. (Click here for instructions on how to request books using "Get This Item.")

 

Newspapers

Newspaper articles are a major source of information on current issues facing different communities, and also sometimes include hard-to-gather information such as population estimates for communities not reported in U.S. census data. Below are links to the library cataloging records for Hawaii newspapers that often run stories about Pacific Islanders. To search the contents of these papers, you either need to use the Honolulu Star-Advertiser, Honolulu Star Bulletin and Honolulu Advertiser (back issues) link (see the News Sources box at left); the  Hawaii Newspaper Index (for issues of the Honolulu Star-Bulletin and Honolulu Advertiser) or the Hawaii-Pacific Journal Index (for Honolulu Weekly and Ka Wai Ola o Oha).You can also search some of the contents of these papers at their respective websites -- links to all of these resources are in the "News Sources" box at left.

Honolulu Advertiser
Call Number: MICROFILM V90001
All issues of the Honolulu Advertiser have been microfilmed, and can be found in Hamilton Library's first floor microfilm room. There are no longer any print copies in Hamilton Library. To search for articles, see the link to the Hawaii Newspaper Index in the list of News Sources at top left of this screen.

Honolulu Star Bulletin
Call Number: MICROFILM V91258
All issues of the Star-Bulletin are available on microfilm. For issues prior to July 1980 see: MICROFILM S90015. For issues between June 1980 and March 2001, see: MICROFILM V90002. For all others, use V91258. To search for articles, see the link to the Hawaii Newspaper Index in the list of News Sources at top left of this screen.

Honolulu Star-Advertiser
Call Number: NEWSPAPER STACKS
(1st or 5th floor)
The Honolulu Star-Bulletin and Honolulu Advertiser merged into the Honolulu Star-Advertiser in 2010. None of this new paper's issues have been microfilmed as of Feb. 2011 -- all are available in print through either the Hawaiian & Pacific Collections or in the 1st floor newspaper stacks (complete sets are kept in both places). To search the paper's contents, follow the Hawaii Newspaper Index link, in the News Sources box at left -- note: the most recent issues will not yet be in the Index, so also search at the Star-Advertiser website itself.

Honolulu Weekly
Call Number: MICROFILM V91184
DU629.H7 H66 (Hawaiian Collection)
Back issues are available in both print and microfilm (the most recent issues will not yet have been microfilmed). To search for articles, use the link to the Hawaii Pacific Journal Index, in the News Sources box at top left of this screen.

Ka Wai Ola o Oha
Call Number: MICROFILM V51092
DU624.65 .W25 (Hawaiian Collection)
The newspaper of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs. To search contents, use the Hawaii Pacific Journal Index (see link in "News Sources" box at left.) The Hawaiian Collection has a complete set of the newspapers in print; they are also available on the first floor in microfilm. Papers from 2008 to present are also available online (see link in "News Sources" box.)

 

Basic Reference Books

For Hawaiian and Pacific research, all of the same tools exist as for any other kind of research. There are region- and subject-specific dictionaries, encyclopedias, bibliographies, histories, newspapers, academic journals and etc. Two very good starting points for general information:

The Far East and Australasia - Europa Publications
Call Number: DS 502 .F37
Annual publication with detailed overview information (history, geography, population and economic statistics) for every country in the Pacific, including U.S. affiliated (Hawaii, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands and American Samoa). This can be a useful resource when researching conditions in the country of origin for Pacific Islanders living in Hawaii. Most recent editions are located in the 1st floor reference section and in the Asia reference collection on the 4th floor, as well as in Hawaiian and Pacific Collections reference shelves.

The Pacific Islands: An Encyclopedia - Lal, Brij V. and Kate Fortune, eds.
Call Number: DU17 .P3 2000
A very good source for a wide variety of information on all aspects of life in the Pacific, from pre-contact to present day. See pages 106-188 for an overview of the Pacific diaspora.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip