Water Resources

1999 - present: Searchable database of full text of all ASAE technical documents including journals, conference proceedings, standards, technical meetings, and books.

via ProQuest 1971 - current: A leading international aquatic database covering all aspects of the aquatic environment—aquaculture; technology; pollution; biotechnology; organic/inorganic resources. UHM Library ASFA LibGuide

via Web of Science 1969 - present: Citations with abstracts for journal articles covering all aspects of the life sciences dealing with animals (including humans), plants and microorganisms. UHM Library Biological Abstracts LibGuide

1910 - present: Citations with abstracts to international literature in the agricultural sciences, including tropical agriculture and ecology. This database covers journals, monographs, conference proceedings, theses, technical reports, patents, and other sources. UHM Library CAB Direct LibGuide

Full-text @ UH Manoa links should automatically display. If the links are not displaying you can manually set the links to UH Manoa subscriptions by clicking the menu icon in the upper left corner of the Google Scholar search page. Go to Settings. Click on Library links and search for Hawaii. Select University of Hawaii at Manoa - Full Text @ UH Manoa and save your preferences.

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.

1946 - present: Produced by the US National Library of Medicine, citations, most with abstracts, for journal articles in biomedicine including research, clinical practice and health care services. Includes links to GenBank and protein sequence data and core medical, molecular biology and biochemistry textbooks. Search Guide (PDF from NLM) | UHM Library PubMed Medline LibGuide

1907 - present: SciFinder Scholar provides access to Chemical Abstracts from 1907 to the present and covers all areas of chemistry and chemical engineering. You must create a free personal account to use the Web version of SciFinder Scholar. UHM Library SciFinder LibGuide

via Web of Science 1980 - present: Multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature of the sciences. Allows citation searching as well as searching by topic or author. UHM Library Web of Science LibGuide

A searchable database of ASTM standards, active and historical, in HTML and PDF formats, and ASTM journals, symposia, and monographs.