chat, email, telephone library research tools library catalog login my account

LibGuides - Browse All Guides
Browse guides alphabetically, by subject, or by librarian


  Search: 
 
Jump To:  A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | Z

A
Accessibility, Universal Design, Web Usability & Assistive Technology
by Sinclair Library, RuthMarie Pulelehua Quirk - Last Updated Nov 4, 2011
Guide to assist in providing educational services to differently abled peoples

Accounting
by David Flynn - Last Updated Apr 13, 2012

American Scientists Postage Stamps
by SciTech Intern - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012

American Studies Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok - Last Updated Mar 20, 2012


ANSC/FSHN 350E - Humans, Food and Animals (Spring 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Feb 3, 2012
Library resources for course assignments

Anthropology and Archaeology in the Pacific
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Aug 31, 2010
An overview to graduate-level research in the Hawaiian and Pacific Collections



Architecture Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok, Kanako Iwase - Last Updated Apr 10, 2012

Art Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok, Kanako Iwase - Last Updated Apr 10, 2012

ASAN 491K
by Jude Yang - Last Updated Sep 13, 2011


Ask A librarian University of Hawai'i System
by Kris Anderson, Desktop Network Services Department - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012
Provides links to Ask a librarian assistance and Guides for all University of Hawai'i campuses

Astronomy & Astrophysics
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012
Resources for finding astronomy and astrophysics literature, information, and data

B
BE 481 - Senior Design (Fall 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Information resources for course assignments

Bed Bugs
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Apr 18, 2011
Bed bugs are a common nuisance everywhere. Find information about how to identify and treat these pests.

BIOL/GEOG 410 - Human Role in Environmental Change (Spring 2012)
by Jodie Mattos, Eileen Herring - Last Updated Feb 14, 2012
Resources for course assignments

Biomathematics Research Resources
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Jun 8, 2010

Boolean Operators
by Michelle Kowalsky - Last Updated Mar 12, 2012

BOT 101 - General Botany (Spring 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Library resources for course assignments for General Botany

BOT 105 - Introductory Ethnobotany (Spring 2012)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 30, 2012
Information resources for course assignments

BOT 446 - Hawaiian Ethnobotany (Spring 2012)
by Eileen Herring, Dore Minatodani - Last Updated Feb 14, 2012
Information resources for course assignments

Botany Information Resources Guide
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012
Guide to library and Web resources in botany - especially those that relate to Hawaii and the Pacific Islands

Business Research Guides
by David Flynn - Last Updated Apr 19, 2012

Business, Humanities and Social Sciences Department (BHSD)
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 14, 2012

Business: Databases by Name
by David Flynn - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012

Business: Databases by Subject
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Business: Databases via the Hawaii State Public Library System
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Business: in Hawaii
by David Flynn - Last Updated May 8, 2012

Business: Statistics
by David Flynn - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012

C


Chemistry
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated Apr 23, 2012


China Studies
by Kuang-tien Yao - Last Updated May 15, 2012
Provides a starting point for China Studies, including resources to find books, articles, etc.

China Studies -- Chinese Reference Ebooks
by Kuang-tien Yao - Last Updated May 14, 2012
Chinese Reference Books Online -- Licensed for UHM Use ONLY

China Studies -- Gu Jin Tu Shu Ji Cheng 古今圖書集成
by Kuang-tien Yao - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Gu Jin Tu Shu Ji Cheng 古今圖書集成 (The Complete Collection of Illustrations and Writings from the Earliest to Current Times) is a vast encyclopaedic that contained 800,000 pages and over 100 million Chinese characters.

China Studies -- Guide to China Academic Journals (CAJ) Online Database
by Kuang-tien Yao - Last Updated May 3, 2012
China Academic Journals is a full-text database that provides over 8 million full-text and full-image periodical articles dealing with the humanities and social sciences published in China. It is searchable in simplified Chinese and English.

China Studies -- Lian Huan Hua 连环画 -- Chinese Picture Storybook
by Kuang-tien Yao - Last Updated May 3, 2012
Lian Huan Hua is a pocket sized picture-story book first published by a Shanghai publisher in the 1920s. The Library collected more than 150 titles that were published mostly during the Cultural Revolution, particularly between 1971-1976.


CINAHL with Full Text
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated Mar 7, 2012
An overview of using CINAHL to find information on nursing and allied health disciplines.

Classics Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Apr 28, 2011
A guide to research in classical languages & literatures

Climatological Data: Hawai`i and Pacific
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012
How to find current and historical data on temperature, rainfall, etc. for the Hawaiian Islands and the Pacific area

Communication & Information Sciences Research Guide
by Susan Johnson - Last Updated Feb 1, 2012
This library research guide is designed to support doctoral students in the Communication & Information Sciences (CIS) program.



Company Information
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Computer Science
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Mar 8, 2010
A guide to resources for research and instruction in computer science.

Copyright and Fair Use @ UH Manoa
by Kris Anderson - Last Updated Feb 13, 2012
Information for faculty and students on copyright and fair use of materials in education.

Country Information for Business
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Cultural Studies in the Pacific
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Dec 16, 2011
A guide to graduate-level, Pacific-oriented research in the field of Cultural Studies. Designed for ENG625 and related courses.

D
Dance Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok - Last Updated Jul 1, 2010

Data Management Plans
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Feb 29, 2012
Creating a data management plan for access, sharing, and preservation

Dental Hygiene
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated Apr 25, 2012

Digital Collections and Repository Program (D-CARP)
by Desktop Network Services Department - Last Updated Apr 14, 2012
mission is to further the strategic goals of the UH Library related to digitization and open access: to "build distinctive and unique Hawaiian, Pacific, and Asian collections that benefit the University, the people of Hawai‘i, the region, and the world.

E
EALL603-J / Bibliographic and Research Methods: Japan
by Naomi Chow - Last Updated Oct 19, 2010
A basic guide to using Interlibrary Loan to request Japanese materials


eBooks
by Eileen Herring, Susan Johnson - Last Updated Mar 12, 2012
A guide to using the E-Books offered through University of Hawaii at Manoa

Economics
by David Flynn - Last Updated May 8, 2012

Education Research Guide
by Susan Johnson - Last Updated Mar 20, 2012

EndNote
by Michelle Kowalsky - Last Updated Feb 10, 2012
Use this guide to get started using EndNote.

Engineering Resources
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Dec 13, 2011
Guide to resources for research in engineering

English 100 - Hawaii Research
by Dore Minatodani - Last Updated Oct 7, 2011



English 370 Ethnic Literature of Hawaii
by Joan Hori - Last Updated Feb 3, 2012

English Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Apr 2, 2012
A guide to research in English language & literature


Entrepreneurship
by David Flynn - Last Updated Apr 17, 2012

Episode Titles of the Uchinanchu Worldwide TV Series
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Feb 18, 2012
The guide provides the titles of 206 episodes from the TV Series "the Uchinanchu Worldwide" (世界ウチナンチュ紀行), aired by the Okinawa TV and Nippon Golden Network

Ethnic Studies 340 Search Strategy for Mahele Assignment
by Joan Hori - Last Updated Jan 23, 2012
Step-by-step library guide for class assignment

Ethnic Studies Research Page
by Vickery Lebbin - Last Updated Jan 31, 2012


Extraordinary Women In Science
by SciTech Intern - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
This guide is a complement to the display in Hamilton Library's Science and Technology Department featuring some remarkable women who, despite all odds, made great contributions to science.

F
Family Resources Research Guide
by Susan Johnson - Last Updated Mar 20, 2012

Film Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok - Last Updated Jul 21, 2010

Finance
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Financial Engineering
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012



French Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Mar 10, 2011
A guide to research in French language & literature

FSHN 381 - Experimental Foods (Fall 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Library resources for course assignments

G
GENEALOGY: General Hawaii Resources
by Joan Hori - Last Updated Jan 18, 2012
Resources that cover many ethnic groups in Hawaii.

GENEALOGY: Ethnic Hawaii Genealogy Resources
by Jodie Mattos - Last Updated Jan 18, 2012
Includes resources devoted to specific immigrant ethnic groups in Hawaii.


Geography 365: Geography of the Pacific
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Aug 31, 2010
An introduction to researching the cultural, political and economic geography of Melanesia, Micronesia, and Polynesia (minus Hawai'i).

Geology & Geophysics
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012

German Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Aug 6, 2010
A guide to research in German language & literature

Getting the Most of CiNii Articles NII論文情報ナビゲータ
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Mar 22, 2012
This guide provides information and search tips for the NII CiNii Article database

Getting the Most of Koseisha Zasshi Kiji Sakuin Shusei 皓星社雑誌記事索引集成データベース
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Mar 22, 2012
This guide provides information and searching tips for the Koseisha's Zasshi Kiji Sakuin Shusei Database

Getting the Most of Magazine Plus 日外マガジンプラス
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Mar 22, 2012
The Guide provides information and search tips for the Nichigai Magazine Plus journal index database 日外マガジンプラス

Getting the Most of NDL Zasshi Kiji Sakuin (Zassaku) NDL雑誌記事索引
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Mar 22, 2012
This guide provides general information and search tips to maximize the NDL Zasshi Kiji Sakuin (NDL journal index).

Getting the Most of Union Catalog of Early Japanese Books 日本古典籍総合目録
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Feb 15, 2012
The bibliographic database developed by the National Institute of Japanese Literature (NIJL) 国文学研究資料館


Getting the Most Out of Web of Science
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Jan 26, 2012

Government Documents - Congress, Library of Congress, GAO, CBO, GPO
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Feb 2, 2012
This guide provides information about our holdings of U.S. Congressional publications and the publications of Congressional agencies.

Government Documents - Department of Agriculture
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Mar 5, 2012
Guide to our holdings of publications of the USDA and its subsidiary agencies related to agriculture, farming, production, imports and exports, prices, research and development, farmer cooperatives, and related topics.

Government Documents - Department of Commerce
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012
Guide to Department of Commerce and its subsidiary agencies. Our holdings cover a wide range of topics including trade, demographics, climate, fisheries, marine science, and many others.

Government Documents - Department of Education
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 21, 2011
Describes our holdings of Department of Education documents and its predecessor agencies.

Government Documents - Department of Energy
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
This guide provides an overview of our Department of Energy holdings. Topics include statistics on energy production and consumption, prices, energy policy, research and development, and related subjects.

Government Documents - Department of Health & Human Services
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
Guide to U.S. Department of Health publications and those of its subsidiary agencies. Topics include diseases and conditions, vital statistics, health statistics, public health, and related matters.

Government Documents - Department of Homeland Security
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Dec 16, 2011
Describes our holdings of Homeland Security and related agency publications.

Government Documents - Department of Justice
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
Guide to publications of the Department of Justice, including crime, prisons, crime scene investigation, offender treatment, law enforcement, and related topics.

Government Documents - Department of Labor
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
Guide to the Department of Labor and its subsidiary agencies. Publications cover topics such as employment and unemployment, earnings, price indexes, labor laws, fair employment, women and minority workers, and child labor.

Government Documents - Department of State; Peace Corps
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Mar 19, 2012
Guide to holdings for the Department of State, its subsidiary agencies, and the Peace Corps

Government Documents - Department of the Interior
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Apr 30, 2012
Describes the various agencies under Interior and our holdings of their publications. Topics include public lands, geology, dams, fish and wildlife, national parks and monuments, mining, American Indians, offshore drilling, and related areas.

Government Documents - Department of the Treasury
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
Overview of our holdings of the publications of the Treasury Department and its subsidiary agencies, covering topics such as the economy, public revenue and debt, currency, banking, and national security.

Government Documents - Environmental Protection Agency
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
Guide to our holdings of EPA publications, covering topics like pollution, solid waste disposal, air and water quality, and pesticides.

Government Documents - General Services Administration, National Archives
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Feb 8, 2012
Guide to our GSA and Archives publications, covering topics such as public buildings, regulations, procurement and contracting, and federal archives.

Government Documents - HUD and Housing-related Agencies
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 4, 2011
Describes our holdings of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) documents and other agencies related to housing.

Government Documents - Independent Boards and Commissions
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Feb 6, 2012
Overview of the publications of federal boards, commissions, and other bodies in the Government Documents Collection.

Government Documents - Intelligence Agencies
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
This guide provides an outline of the publications of intelligence agencies available in the Government Documents & Maps Department.

Government Documents - Military and Veterans Agencies
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated May 8, 2012
War Department, Navy Department, Army, Department of Defense, Air Force, Marine Corps, National Military Establishment, Department of Veterans Affairs, and related agencies

Government Documents - National Aeronautics and Space Administration
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
Description of the NASA publications available in our collection. Topics include aerospace engineering, space travel, planets, and research and development.

Government Documents - Office of Personnel Management
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
Information about our collection of OPM and Civil Service Commission publications.

Government Documents - Smithsonian Institution
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Nov 22, 2011
This guide provides an overview of the publications of the Smithsonian Institution and its subsidiary agencies, along with other non-governmental organizations whose publications were formerly issued as government publications.

Government Documents - The President, Executive Office of the President
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Feb 7, 2012
Guide to our holdings of presidential publications, including presidential papers, executive orders and proclamations, the Office of Management and Budget, and presidential agencies and commissions.

Government Documents - Transportation-related Agencies
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Mar 5, 2012
Describes our holdings of documents related to the USDOT and other transportation agencies dealing with roads, air carriers, maritime commerce, and rail.


Government Documents Collection
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated May 8, 2012
Government Documents Collection home page, with links to guides about our holdings of U.S. and intergovernmental publications and related electronic resources.


Graduate Student Services
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Start here to get all the info about how the library can help you!

H

Hawaiʻi Censuses
by Dore Minatodani - Last Updated Apr 3, 2012


Hawaiian & Polynesian Warfare
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Sep 27, 2010
A guide to research methods, originally created for Hawaiian Pacific Studies 495A (UH-West Oahu)

Hawaiian Communication, a Bibliography for LIS 687
by Joan Hori - Last Updated Apr 4, 2012
Resources on Hawaiian language, literature, music, hula

Hawaiian Studies 107
by Joan Hori - Last Updated Feb 9, 2012
An introduction to information resources on Hawai'i







History 484 - History of the Hawaiian Kingdom, 1819-1893 - Spring 2012
by Jodie Mattos - Last Updated Mar 14, 2012
Hist of Hawn Kingdom 1819-1893

History Research Guide
by David Brier - Last Updated Oct 5, 2011

Horticulture Information Resources Guide
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Guide to library and Web resources in tropical horticulture - especially those that relate to Hawaii and the Pacific Islands


I
Industrial Financial Ratios
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Industry Information
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Injuries Caused by Computers
by SciTech Intern, Eileen Herring - Last Updated Dec 1, 2011
This library guide is for the exhibit that is being held at the Science & Technology department at Hamilton Library.

International Business
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Introduction to Okinawan Studies
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Apr 26, 2012
This guide to introduce you to resources on Okinawa and Ryukyu.

IS 322 (Fall 2010)
by Gwen Sinclair, Dore Minatodani - Last Updated Oct 7, 2011

J
Japan Studies Collection
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated May 15, 2012
The guide provides resources to assist your research on Japan.

Japan Studies E-Resources and ILL/DD hints
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated May 15, 2012
This guides focuses on electronic resources relevant to Japanese studies and how to use Interlibrary Loan and Document Delivery services.

Juvenile Literature Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok - Last Updated Mar 20, 2012

K
kahuewai ola
by Dore Minatodani, Sara Rutter - Last Updated May 1, 2012
Guide for STEM students in the Kahuewai ola program (program supports Native Hawaiian student success in science and mathematics)

Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies Resource Center
by Shanye Valeho-Novikoff - Last Updated Mar 8, 2012
A guide to Kamakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies Resource Center




L
Law
by David Brier - Last Updated Aug 30, 2011


Linguistics Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Jul 2, 2010

Literature of the Pacific
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated May 15, 2012
A guide to online and print sources related to indigenous Pacific literature

M
Management
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Management Information Systems (MIS)
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Maori Literature and Film
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Feb 15, 2012
A guide to researching writing and film by Maori, as well as Maori representations in literature and film. Originally produced for Maori 261.

MARC U*STAR Program (Summer 2011)
by Eileen Herring, Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Aug 17, 2011
Library resources for program activities

Marine Sciences
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Oct 24, 2011
SOEST

Marketing
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Mathematics 480 Spring 2010
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Feb 19, 2010
Guide to resources for mathematics research

Mathematics Resources for Finding the Literature
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Mar 27, 2012
subject guide

Medical Technology
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated Feb 6, 2012

Mendeley
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated Jan 31, 2012
Guide to Mendeley

Meteorology
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Feb 8, 2012

Music
by Gregg Geary - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012
Music collection at Sinclair library, online streaming music, Music databases, music journal.

N

New Faculty Orientation
by Erenst Anip - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012

New Nursing Student Orientation
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated May 14, 2012
How the University of Hawai'i at Manoa Library can help nursing students survive and thrive!

Newspapers in Hawaiʻi
by Dore Minatodani - Last Updated Mar 23, 2012

Newspapers in Japan
by Tokiko Bazzell - Last Updated Apr 21, 2012
A brief history and information about newspapers published in Japan

NREM 492/TPSS 492 - Internship (Fall 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Library resources for course assignments.

NREM 605 - Research Skiils (Spring 2012)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Feb 3, 2012
Resources for graduate students in NREM 605 - Research Skills

NREM 662 - Watershed Hydrology (Fall 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Information resources for course assignments.

Nursing
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated May 8, 2012

O
Ocean and Resources Engineering
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Oct 13, 2010

Oceanography
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Oct 26, 2011
Oceans, ocean engineering, biology of oceans, marine sciences

Oceanography 320
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Aug 24, 2011
course guide, aquatic pollution, marine pollution

Open Access Week 2011
by Erenst Anip - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012


Origins and Migrations
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Sep 15, 2011
A guide to researching Pacific origins, settlements and movements.

P
Pacific Islanders in Hawai'i
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Jan 19, 2012
Created for 100-300 level Pacific Islands Studies undergraduate courses, with an emphasis on finding information relating to Pacific communities in Hawai'i

Pacific Linguistics
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Nov 4, 2011
A guide to basic Pacific-related linguistics research.

Pacific Studies 108 (Spring 2010): Contemporary Art
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Sep 14, 2010
A basic guide to Hawaiian & Pacific research tools, with an emphasis on contemporary Pacific art

Pacific Studies 108: Pacific Worlds
by Stu Dawrs, Eleanor Kleiber - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
An introduction to Pacific Studies

Pacific Studies 601/603
by Stu Dawrs, Eleanor Kleiber - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Researching Oceania: Creative and Conventional Methods of Inquiry

Pacific Tourism Marketing
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Mar 6, 2012


Peace Studies
by David Brier - Last Updated Feb 29, 2012

PEPS 250 - World of Insects (Spring 2012)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Feb 10, 2012
Library resources for course assignments


PEPS 630 - Plant Virology (Fall 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Library resources for course assignments

Philippines
by Elena Clariza - Last Updated May 8, 2012

Philosophy Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Apr 28, 2011

Place Names in Hawai'i
by Joan Hori - Last Updated Apr 1, 2012

Political Science 375 - Fall 2010
by David Brier - Last Updated Aug 29, 2010

Political Science Research Guide
by David Brier - Last Updated Sep 28, 2011
Political Science Research Guide

Psychology Research Guide
by Susan Johnson - Last Updated Feb 29, 2012

Public Administration Research Guide
by David Brier - Last Updated Feb 15, 2011
Public Administration Research Guide

Public Health Research Guide
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated Feb 10, 2012

R
Religion Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Jun 25, 2010

Research Refresher
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 26, 2012

Research Tools
by Wil Frost - Last Updated Dec 16, 2011

S
Scholarly Communication @ UH Manoa
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated May 14, 2012
Scholarly communication news and events for researchers at UH Manoa

SciFinder Scholar
by Carolyn Dennison - Last Updated Apr 24, 2012
An overview of using SciFinder to find information on chemistry and chemical engineering.

Second Language Studies (SLS)
by Susan Johnson - Last Updated Feb 1, 2012

SimplyMap - Quick Start
by David Flynn - Last Updated Mar 21, 2012

Sinclair Library
by Kris Anderson - Last Updated May 3, 2012

Sinclair Library: Streaming Hawaiian/Pacific Videos
by James Hearon - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012
Information and video links for Sinclair Library's video reformatting project

Social Work
by David Brier, Susan Johnson - Last Updated Nov 21, 2011
A starting place to find key electronic resources for Social Work research.

Sociology Research Guide
by Susan Johnson - Last Updated Feb 15, 2012


Spanish Research Guide
by Ross Christensen - Last Updated Oct 26, 2010
A guide to research in Spanish language & literature


Staying Current With Alerts
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 26, 2012
Use these tips to keep up-to-date on research in your field of study.

Student Success Center
by Melissa Arakawa, Claire Schultz - Last Updated Apr 24, 2012

T
Theater Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok - Last Updated Jul 1, 2010

Thrum's Online
by Dore Minatodani - Last Updated Sep 14, 2010

TPSS 200 - Tropical Crop Science (Fall 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Library resources for course assignments

TPSS 236 - Renewable Energy and Society (Fall 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Information resources for course assignments

TPSS 300 - Tropical Production Systems (Spring 2012)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Library resources for course assignments

TPSS 403 - Tropical Fruit Production (Spring 2011)
by Eileen Herring - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
Library resources for course assignments

Travel Industry Management
by David Flynn - Last Updated May 8, 2012

Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Archives
by Eleanor Kleiber, Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Jan 27, 2012
How to access documents, photographs and other material from the records of the former Trust Territory Government (Micronesia).

U
Urban and Regional Planning Research Guide
by Theodore Kwok - Last Updated Jul 30, 2010

Urbanization in the Pacific
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Feb 24, 2011

URM 2010: Undergraduate Research and Mentoring in the Biological Sciences
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Sep 5, 2010
Hawaii- and Pacific-related library resources in biological sciences.

W
Women's Studies Research Guide
by Vickery Lebbin - Last Updated Jan 31, 2012

World War II in the Pacific
by Stu Dawrs - Last Updated Aug 1, 2011
A guide to finding primary and secondary resources.

World War II Internment Camps
by Gwen Sinclair - Last Updated Apr 30, 2012

Z
Zoology
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Sep 2, 2011
“The library is infinite and therefore the universe is infinite.” Jorges Borges, The Library of Babel, (1941)

Zoology 101 - Fall 2011
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Jan 24, 2012

Zoology 306 Ethology 2012
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Jan 31, 2012
Guide to zoology literature for Ethology course

Zoology 430 | Animal Physiology
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Sep 2, 2011

Zoology--Ichthyology
by Sara Rutter - Last Updated Apr 13, 2012
(Created for Zool465 Spring2012)

Receive Email Updates

Receive email alerts whenever guides of interest to you are published.

Receive Email Updates