Search the Online Catalog (Note: the online catalog contains only the titles of books, journals, videos, and databases. It does not contain the titles of individual articles in journals)
Use the bibliographies in your course texts to find items of interest. Search the online catalog to find similar items.
The following geographic terms are useful for the countries and geographic regions of Southeast Asia. For Southeast Asia as a whole, use the geographic term "Southeast Asia."
| Brunei |
Malaysia |
East Indies |
| Burma |
Philippines |
Indochina |
| Cambodia |
Singapore |
Malaya |
| Indonesia |
Thailand |
Malay Archipelago |
| Laos |
Vietnam |
Siam |
To find the subject headings for ethnic groups, refer to the subject heading Ethnology--<name of country or region> in the Library of Congress Subject Headings
Subject words and phrases (combine these with the name of a country or ethnic group)
| Architecture, domestic |
Dwellings |
Social life and customs |
| Vernacular architecture |
House furnishings |
Rites and ceremonies |
| Interior decoration |
Material culture |
Cosmology |
| Religious life and customs |
Pictorial works (use to find books containing mostly illustrations) |
House furnishings |
Asia-specific Sources
General
World Bibliographical Series. Oxford, England ; Santa Barbara, Calif. : Clio Press.
For Southeast Asia bibliographies for the following countries have been
published.
Brunei / Sylvia C. Engelen Krausse, Gerald H. Krausse. 1988
Burma / Patricia M. Herbert, compiler. 1991
Cambodia / Helen Jarvis, compiler. 1997
Indonesia / Gerald H. Krausse, Sylvia Engelen Krausse. 1994
Laos / Helen Cordell, compiler. 1991
Malaysia / Ooi Keat Gin, compiler. 1999 [also 1986 ed. Ian Brown, Rajeswary Ampalavanar, compilers. ]
Philippines / Jim Richardson, compiler. 1989
Singapore / Stella R. Quah, Jon S.T. Quah, compilers. 1988
Thailand / David Smyth, compiler. 1998 (Z 3236 .S65x 1998) [also 1986 ed. by Michael Watts ]
Timor : including the islands of Roti and Ndao / Ian Rowland, compiler. 1992
Vietnam / David G. Marr, compiler ; with the assistance of Kristine Alilunas-Rodgers. 1992
Bibliography of Asian Studies. Ann Arbor, Mich., Association for Asian Studies, 1941-1970
Online 1971-
Southeast Asian serials index [computer file]. Canberra, ACT : Library, Asia-Pacific Cluster, Australian National University in cooperation with the Library, Royal Institute of Linguistics and Anthropology, Leiden, the Netherlands, 1995-
Indonesia focus, but not exclusively
Sources on Culture - Regional
Ethnic groups of insular Southeast Asia / Frank M. LeBar, editor and compiler. New Haven : Human Relations Area Files Press, 1972-75. 2v.
v. 1: Indonesia, Andaman Islands, Madagascar
v. 2: Philippines, Formosa
Ethnic groups of mainland Southeast Asia / Frank M. LeBar, Gerald C. Hickey [and] John K. Musgrave. New Haven : Human Relations Area Files Press, 1964.
Ethnic groups of northern Southeast Asia. New Haven : Yale University, Southeast Asian Studies, 1950.
Northern Burma, northern Thailand, northern Indochina, south China
The Malay world of Southeast Asia : a select cultural bibliography / compiled by P. Lim Pui Huen. Singapore : Programme on the Cultural Heritage of Southeast Asia, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, 1986.
Covers Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, southern Thailand. See especially chapter on Art, p. 369-385 (includes sections on architecture)
Indonesia
Indonesian heritage [computer file] : people, places, history, art, culture, topography, geography, biology, zoology, religion, economy, anthropology, architecture, education, environment-- : the online encyclopedia and culture guide of Indonesia.
A searchable online encyclopedia of Indonesia.
Indonesian heritage. Jakarta : Published by Buku Antar Bangsa for Grolier International : Distributed exclusively by PT. Widyadara, c1996-
10 v.
v. 6: Architecture -- v. 7: Visual Arts -- v. 9: Religion and Ritual
Philippines
Encyclopedia of Philippine folk beliefs and customs / compiled and edited by Francisco R. Demetrio ; assisted by Marcelino C. Panis, Jr. ... [et al. ; illustrators, Dario Noche, Elvira Farolan]. Cagayan de Oro City, R.P. : Xavier University, 1991. 2v.
See especially chapters XIII-XV in volume 2: House, New House, and Household Utensils and Objects.
Filipino heritage : the making of a nation. Manila : Lahing Pilipino Publishing, 1979.
10 v.
Index to all 10 volumes located at end of volume 10.
Kasaysayan : the story of the Filipino people / project director, Teresa Ma. Custodio ; executive editor, Jose Y. Dalisay, Jr. Hong Kong : Asia Pub. Co., c1998.
10 v.
See especially volumes 2 and 4.
General Resources - Indexes
[Note that depending on the index the official descriptor for houses may be either the term "houses" or the term "dwellings"]
Architecture
Art Abstracts [computer file]. Bronx, N.Y. : H.W. Wilson Co., 1984-
Indexes More than 250 key international, English-language arts publications. Includes periodicals, yearbooks, museum bulletins, competition and award notices, exhibition listings, interviews, film reviews, and more. Covers art, archaeology, art history, city planning, computer graphics, crafts, film, interior design, landscape architecture, photography, television, textiles and video.
Avery index to architectural periodicals [computer file]. Mountain View, Calif. : Research Libraries Information Network, 1930-
Indexes more than 1,000 periodicals published worldwide on archaeology, architecture, city planning, interior design, historic preservation,
and landscape architecture
Anthropology
Anthropological index [computer file]. London : RAI, 1971-
Print version, 1963-1976
The Anthropological Index is a regionally arranged subject and author index to periodical articles in all areas of anthropology. It is produced
by the Museum of Mankind Library
Anthropological literature [computer file]. Cambridge, Mass. : Tozzer Library, Harvard University, 1984-
Print version, 1979-1983
Anthropological literature describes articles and essays on anthropology and archaeology, including art history, demography, economics, linguistics, psychology and religious studies. Updated quarterly, Anthropological Literature indexes articles two or more pages long in works published in English and other European languages from the 19th century to the present.
Encyclopedia of world cultures / David Levinson, editor in chief. Boston, Mass. : G.K. Hall, 1991-
10 v.
v. 5: East and Southeast Asia
Contains short descriptions and bibliographies of various cultures, useful as background information.
Human relations area files. New Haven, Conn. : Human Relations Area Files
Web version available through Networked Resources in Library Gateway and through Library Catalog
(search on title: HRAF collection on ethnography)
[Note: Web version is not as complete as the fiche version]
Online guide and further information at http://www.yale.edu/hraf/
Sociological abstracts [computer file]. 1963-
Print version, 1953- (Olin Z7163 .S67 +)
Contains records from 3,000 journals covering sociology, social work, and other social sciences.
