Ecology: Hawaiʻi and Pacific Websites

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Web site with information on threatened and endangered plant and animal species in Hawaii and the other U.S. affiliated Pacific islands.

Part of the Hawaii Biological Survey Web site, this portion gives lists of extinct, endangered and threatened, and proposed and candidate species.

Robert L. Pyle and Peter Pyle (2009) This site provides an official checklist for all species of birds documented as occurring in the Hawaiian Islands. Detailed species accounts are provided for 317 species documented since 1778, including native land birds and waterbirds, breeding seabirds, migratory species, vagrants, and non-native species with established breeding populations.

Web site provides searchable access to the Cook Islands Biodiversity Database. The database includes information on 4,200 native and introduced species. It includes terrestrial, freshwater, and marine species.

From the the Smithsonian Institution, this site provides searchable access to a checklist of Hawaiian vascular plants as well as a searchable image database. It also contains a pdf file of the supplement to the Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii which details taxonomic changes since the publication of the Manual.

From the Smithsonian Institution, this site provides searchable access to a checklist of Marquesan vascular plants as well as a searchable image database.

This Bishop Museum site includes access to databases on insects, plants including algae, mollusks, fish, birds and terrestrial vertebrates, and marine invertebrates. Also links to the Northwest Hawaiian Islands plants and animals databases.

This field guide illustrates 208 wetland plants commonly found in Hawaii’s lowlands. It describes wetland soils and hydrology, and restoration and mitigation concepts relevant to the islands. It also includes some of Hawaii’s unique wetland animals: endangered birds, native fish and shellfish, and rare and declining native insects. (Note: large PDF file, may take a while to download - 93.3 MB)

Information can be accessed for the specific islets off of each of the main Hawaiian Islands or by type of organism; the Projects section has links to biological surveys and other reports in pdf format.

An interactive plant key, designed as a tool to assist managers of Pacific Island restoration projects in selecting plants appropriate for their project outplanting sites in the Pacific Region. From Hawaii Conservation Alliance

From the Waimanalo Watershed Restoration Project, a short publication on using native plants to restore stream banks in Hawaii; includes a list of recommended plants, invasive plants to avoid, planting instructions, and erosion control. (PDF file - 332 K)

This brief guide was assembled to provide information concerning some of the most common marine alien species in the coastal waters of Hawaii. Maintained by the Hawaii Biological Survey, Bishop Museum.

PII works to conserve island biodiversity and enhance the sustainability of livelihoods of men, women and youth in the Pacific by reducing negative impacts of invasive species.

The Rainfall Atlas of Hawaii is an interactive set of maps of the spatial patterns of rainfall for the major Hawaiian Islands. Maps are available for mean monthly and annual rainfall for the 30-yr base period 1978–2007.

From the Cooperative State Research, Education and Extension Services, U.S. Department of Agriculture. Information resources on water pollution, watershed management, and animal waste management for Hawaii.

(NRCS, USDA) This Web site lists Hawaii soil surveys that have been published by the U.S. Department of Agriculture since 1955. Soil surveys furnish soil maps and interpretations.