Grad Student Tools
Suggest a Resource
- Derek Bok Center for Teaching & Learning by susanjResources page from this Harvard University sponsored site.
- Ivy Plus Centers by susanjList maintained by Dartmouth of Ivy Plus Centers for Teaching and Learning.
NEW! Try OneSearch Manoa
"Find millions of articles, books, media and more using a single search."
See our Guide to OneSearch Manoa for more information about this search engine.
Featured Databases for Education
Read this first. Use the suggested article databases to search for journal articles by subject. Often the full text of the article will be immediately accessible in the database you search. Sometimes, however, the database only provides a citation (article title, journal name, year, etc.) for the article. If you have only a citation, determine if the library has the journal that contains the article you want by following the steps to find journals (in the box to the right).
See More Databases for Education to search for articles in cognate disciplines.
- ERIC (EBSCOHOST search interface) The national information system supported by the U.S. Department of Education, the National Library of Education, and the Office of Educational Research and Improvement.
See also ERIC via DOE . - Ed/ITLib Digital LibraryThe digital library from the Advancement of Computing in Education (AACE) includes international journal articles and conference papers on the latest research, developments, and applications related to all aspects of Educational Technology and E-Learning.
- Professional Development CollectionA highly specialized collection of nearly 450 full text journals, designed for professional educators.
Or choose from the following multi-subject databases. - Academic Search PremierProvides full text for 3,288 scholarly publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
Watch a tutorial. - Google ScholarSearch across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
- Web of ScienceA multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature of the sciences (Science Citation Index Expanded) as well as both the Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Approximately 70% of the records have author abstracts. Online coverage from 1980 to present.
Getting the Most Out of Web of Science by Sara Rutter - OneSearch Manoa beta"Find millions of articles, books, media and more using a single search."
See our Guide to OneSearch Manoa for more information about this search engine.
Education Research
Use this guide to find articles, books,
reference sources and more for your research in education. The guide focuses on online resources, but also
includes selected print titles. This guide highlights the main
resources; it does not contain all of the materials in the library
useful for education research. For additional resources,
visit other relevant library guides, search the library's online
catalog, or consult with Susan Johnson, UHM Social Sciences Librarian.
Find Journals
When you
have a citation to an article and need to determine if the library has to that journal, search for the journal name. Start with:
- Electronic Journals and BooksUH Manoa Library gateway to e-journal titles.
- UH Voyager CatalogIncludes print subscriptions and some e-journal titles.
- Interlibrary LoanIf UH Manoa Library does not own the title you need, please consider requesting the item via Interlibrary Loan.
- Journals Focusing on Indigenous Peoples: Resource GuideList and annotations compiled by the Baau Institute.
- Hulili"A multidisciplinary journal on Hawaiian well-being."

Submit
Loading...
