This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Social Work Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
chat, email, telephone library research tools library catalog login my account

Social Work Research Guide  

A starting place to find key electronic resources for Social Work research.
Last Updated: Feb 21, 2013 URL: http://guides.library.manoa.hawaii.edu/socialwork Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Featured Databases for Social Work Research

Read this first.  Use the suggested article databases to search for journal articles by subject. Often the full text of the article will be immediately accessible in the database you search. Sometimes, however, the database only provides a citation (article title, journal name, year, etc.) for the article. In these cases, use the    button, and you may be linked to the full text of the article in some other database. If you are trying to find a citation from a published bibliography or list of references,  follow the steps in the box to the right to determine if the library has access to the journal that contains the article you want.

You may start your search by using one of these broad multi-disciplinary databases.

  • OneSearch Manoa
    "Find millions of articles, books, media and more using a single search."

    See OneSearch Manoa Help to learn more about using this search engine.
  • Academic Search Premier
    From EBSCO.
    Provides full text for 3,288 scholarly publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
  • Google Scholar
    Search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
    Use the Full-Text @ UH Manoa link that may appear to the right of the article information to get to the full text of the articles.
  • Web of Science
    From Thomson Reuters.
    A multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature of the sciences (Science Citation Index Expanded) as well as both the Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Approximately 70% of the records have author abstracts. Online coverage from 1980 to present.

    See our Guide to Web of Science for more information about this search engine.

    Or choose from smaller databases that focus on the social work/social services literature.
  • Social Work Abstracts
    From OVID.
    Provides abstracts and access to full text articles spanning 1977 to the present, from social work and other related journals on topics such as homelessness, AIDS, child and family welfare, aging, substance abuse, legislation, community organization, and more. Register of Clinical Social Workers database contains listing of registered social workers, including their address and phone numbers, education and specialization, type of practice and license information.
    Four simultaneous users only.
  • Social Services Abstracts
    From Proquest.
    Provides abstracts and access to full text articles focused on social work, human services, social welfare, social policy and community development, with coverage back to 1980.

    Or choose from databases that index literature from related disciplines.
  • PAIS International
    From Proquest.
    An index to the world's public and social policy literature in the fields of business, economics, local and federal government, political science, international relations, finance, and other social sciences. It has references and in some cases abstracts of articles from over 3,660 journal titles, books, gray literature, internet material, conference proceedings, government and ngo documents and statistical publications.
  • Sociological Abstracts
    From Proquest.
    Sociological Abstracts is an index with abstracts to the literature of sociology from 2,700 journals and other serials, books, dissertations, and conference papers published worldwide. Coverage is from 1963 and includes all facets of sociology and related disciplines including anthropology, criminology, education, law and penology, race relations, social psychology and urban studies.

    Databases useful for the behavioral/mental health concentration.
  • CINAHL with full text  
      
    From Ebsco.
    Full text for more than 580 journals indexed in the Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature.
  • PubMed Medline (with full-text links)
    From the National Library of Medicine.
    Includes citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
  • PsycInfo (American Psychological Association)
    From PsycNet.
    Provides citations and abstracts of international journal articles, chapters, books, technical reports and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines.
  • Psychology & Behavioral Science Collection
    From Ebsco.
    Covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.

Social Work Collections in the UHM Libraries

Depending on your research, you may need to use one or more of the collections in the UHM Library. Hamilton Library houses the Business, Humanities & Social Sciences Collection, which includes materials about social work around the world, emphasizing the United States and Europe. The Hawaiian & Pacific Collections contain social work materials concerning those geographic areas. The Asia Collection may be consulted for topics related to Asia. Sinclair Library houses the Wong AV Center where you will find DVDs and CDs useful for the study of social work.

Find Journals

When you have a citation to an article and need to determine if the library has to that journal, search for the journal name. Start with:

Scholarly vs. Popular

Related Subjects

Use these research guides for disciplines related to Social Work.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip