A-Z Databases

Remote Login Information

Remote access to subscription databases is restricted to University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa students, faculty, and staff to comply with licensing agreements. Off-campus users will be asked to login via the ITS Web Login Service.

Report a Problem

New / Trial Databases

The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.

Chinese Historical Local Archives Database 中国地方历史文献数据库

Trial

NOTE: This is a free TRIAL. Trial ends Dec. 20, 2024.
It spans from the Ming and Qing Dynasties to the 1950s, containing primary sources that are unique and endangered, It is valuable for research on China's land system, property rights, rural commerce, and rural society. The database offers full-text content with image-text comparison capabilities.

Constellate

Trial

NOTE: This is a free TRIAL. Trial ends May 31, 2025.
Constellate by JSTOR/ITHAKA provides a text analysis platform that allows you to build and analyze datasets from scholarly sources in web-based programming environments using Python and R Studio. Analyze your text data using methods, such as automatic text classification, topic modeling, and sentiment analysis. It offers tutorials, classes, and webinars to help you learn text analysis techniques and explore large language models. Access requires creating a JSTOR account with your UH Manoa email.

Coronavirus Research Database

New

The Coronavirus Research Database is a collection of journal articles, preprints, conference proceedings, dissertations and more related to COVID-19 and other coronaviruses. It includes comprehensive research background coverage of past pandemics and epidemics, like MERS and SARS, to give researchers and students context around the current global crisis.

Keledge, Chinese E-books Platform 可知电子书平台

Trial

NOTE: This is a free TRIAL. Trial ends Dec. 20, 2024
This trial provides access to a selection of approximately 15,000 scholarly ebooks on Chinese literature, history, philosophy, politics, and economics. UHM can view 10% of the content of each eBook during the trial period, with full-text access activated after purchase.

Wall Street Journal (Digital Edition, WSJ.com)

New

Registration required. UH Mānoa students, faculty, and staff must create an individual account on our WSJ registration page: https://WSJ.com/UHManoa. Once activated, you can access this resource directly from WSJ.com or by using the WSJ app on your smartphone or tablet. The Wall Street Journal is a national daily newspaper with emphasis on business and finance, but also includes U.S. and world news on education, politics, health, technology, the arts, and more. Available in English, Chinese and Japanese language editions. WSJ.com archives go back four years. More information and directions for setting up and renewing your personal WSJ account.

三晋石刻大全数据库 Complete Database of Shanxi Stone Inscriptions.

Trial