LIS 693: Resources in Hawaiian & Pacific Librarianship, fall 2014

Required Readings for September 4

• Maclellan, Nic. "The Region in Review: International Issues and Events, 2012." The Contemporary Pacific 25, no. 2 (2013): 352-368.
• Hauʻofa, Epeli. "Our Sea of Islands." In We Are the Ocean: Selected Works, 27-40. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2008.
• Silva, Noenoe K. "Introduction." In Aloha Betrayed : Native Hawaiian Resistance to American Colonialism. Durham: Duke University Press, 2004.
• Dawrs, Stuart. Hawaiian & Pacific Collections History. 2014.

Suggested Readings

• Peacock, Karen M. "Blue Light Special." In Pacific places, Pacific histories : essays in honor of Robert C. Kiste, edited by Brij V. Lal, 275-289. Honolulu: University of Hawaiʻi Press, 2004.
• Sai-Dudoit, Kauʻi. Ua mau ke ea = Sovereignty endures: an overview of the legal & political history of Hawai'i . Honolulu, Hawaiʻi Pūʻā Foundation, 2011.
• Murgatroyd, Peter. "Academic Libraries in the South Pacific." The Journal of Academic Librarianship  32, no. 3 (2006): 330–333.

Required Readings

• Peacock, Karen M. "Indexing the Islands: Creating a Pacific Periodical Database." The Contemporary Pacific 5, no. 2 (1993): 432-35.
• Dawrs, Stuart. "UHM Hawaiʻi Pacific Journal Index: An Unsung Resource." Pacific News from Mānoa 2 Arpil-June,  (2011): 3-4.
• MacKenzie, D. Kealiʻi. "Rules of the Game: Resources and Researching Pacific Islands Sport." The Contemporary Pacific 26, no. 2 (2014): 448-456.
• Nogelmeier, Puakea. "Introduction." In Mai paʻa i ka leo : historical voice in Hawaiian primary materials : looking forward and listening back. Honolulu, Hawaiʻi Bishop Museum Press, 2010. 

Suggested Readings

• Nogelmeier, Puakea. Mai paʻa i ka leo : historical voice in Hawaiian primary materials : looking forward and listening back. Honolulu, Hawaiʻi Bishop Museum Press, 2010. (Table of Contents here)
• McFall-McCaffery, Judy. "Getting started with Pacific research: Finding resources and information on Pacific research models and methodologies." MAI Review 2010, no. 1 (2010).

• Reference question #1
• Final project proposal

Required Readings

• Schutz, Albert. "Background" & "The Noble Savage Speaks" (ch. 1 & 2) in The Voices of Eden: A History of Hawaiian Language Studies. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1994.
• Simmons, Serena and D. Kealiʻi MacKenzie. Hawaiʻi Review Pop-Up Poetry. YouTube, 2013. 
• Wendt, Albert, ed. "Introduction." In Nuanua: Pacific Writing in English Since 1980. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1995.

Suggested Readings

• Keown, Michelle. "Europeans in the Pacific" (Ch. 1) in Pacific Islands Writing: the postcolonial literatures of Aotearoa/New Zealand and Oceania. Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press. 2007

• Wareham, Evelyn. "“Our Own Identity, Our Own Taonga, Our Own Self Coming Back”: Indigenous Voices in New Zealand Record-Keeping." Archivaria 52, no. Fall 2001 (2001): 26-46.

• Wareham, Evelyn. "From Explorers to Evangelists: Archivists, Recordkeeping, and Remembering in the Pacific Islands." Archival Science 2002, no. 2 (2002): 187-207.

• Kuwada, Bryan Kamaoli. "To Translate of Not to Translate: Revising the Translating of Hawaiian Language Texts." Biography 32, no. 1 (2009): 54-65.

Reference Question #2

Required Readings

• Stillman, Amy Kuʻuleialoha. "Resurrecting Archival Poetic Repertoire for Hawaiian Hula." In Handle with Care: Ownership and Control of Ethnographic Materials, edited by S. R. Jaarsma, 130-150. Pittsburgh, Pa.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2002.
• Minton, Nālani. Ahupuaʻa, Fishponds and Loʻi. Honolulu, Hawaiʻi: Nā Maka o ka ʻĀina, 1992. [For online streaming access to this film, click here.]
• Kelly, Anne K. Noho Hewa: the Wrongful Occupation of Hawaiʻi. Kailua, Hawaiʻi: Kuleana Works, 2011. [For online streaming access to this film, click here.]
• Kanahele, George S., revised and updated by John Berger. "Front Part." In Hawaiian Music and Musicians : An Encyclopedic History. Honolulu, HI: Mutual Pub., 2012.

Reference Question #3

Required Readings

• Andrews, George. Made in Taiwan. New Zealand: George Andrews Productions, 2006.
• Schmitt, Robert C. . "Preface and Introduction: Statistical Reporting and Data Processing in Hawaii." In Historical Statistics of Hawaii, vii-xxx. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 1977.
• Wong, Jessica Kalika EnYuck. Navigating Through Repositories: Making Mo‘okū‘auhau Research User-Friendly (M.A. University of Hawai‘i Mānoa, 2011).

Reference Question #4

Required Readings

• Wehner, Monica and Ewan Maidment. "Ancestral Voices: Aspects of Archives Administraion in Oceania." Archives and Manuscripts 27, no. 1 (1999): 22-41.
• Conrad, Agnes. "The Archives of Hawaii." The Journal of Pacific History 2 (1967): 191-197
  
   

Suggested Readings

• Pacific Regional Branch of the International Council on Archives, "Recordkeeping for Good Governance Toolkit" http://www.parbica.org/sharing/publications/recordkeeping-for-good-governance/.

Required Readings

• Van Dyke, Jon M. "Introduction." In Who Owns the Crown Lands of Hawaiʻi?, 1-10. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2008.
• Peralto, Leon No'eau. "'O Koholalele, He 'Aina, He Kanaka, He I'a Nui Nona ka La: Re-membering knowledge of Place in Koholalele, Hamakua, Hawaii." In I Ulu I Ka Aina, 76-98. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press
• Moffat, Riley M. and Gary L. Fitzpatrick. "The Surveyors of Hawai'i" (ch. 4) and "Surveys from the Mahele" (ch. 5) in Surveying the Mahele : mapping the Hawaiian land revolution. 53-109. Honolulu : Editions Limited, 1995

Suggested Reading

• Moffat, Riley M. and Gary L. Fitzpatrick.Surveying the Mahele : mapping the Hawaiian land revolution. Honolulu : Editions Limited, 1995

Reference Question #5

Reaction Paper #1

Required Readings

• McCutcheon, Mary. "You Can't Die Till You Clean up Your Mess." In Handle with Care: Ownership and Control of Ethnographic Materials, edited by S. R. Jaarsma, 63-80. Pittsburgh, Pa.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2002.
• Kleiber, Eleanor. "Gathering the 'Net: Efforts and Challenges in Archiving Pacific Websites." The Contemporary Pacific 16, no. 1 (2014): 157-166.

Suggested Readings

• Jaarsma, S. R. Handle with Care : Ownership and Control of Ethnographic Materials ASAO Monograph Series. Pittsburgh, Pa.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2002.
• English-Ellis, Judy. "Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Protocol for Archives." Archives and Manuscripts 24, no. 1: 147-153.
• Geismar, Haidy. "Negotiating Materiality: Internatinal and Local Museum Practices at the Vanuatu Cultural Centre and National Museum." Oceania 73,  (2003): 170-188.
• Jacobs, Tracy, and Sandra Falconer. "Ka Mua, Ka Muri; Walking Backwards into the Future: Paths Towards Managing Maori Information in Archives." Archifacts 2004, no. October (2004): 1-19.
• Lutton, Nancy, and Hilary Rowell. "Return to Port Moresby—the Survival, Copying and Restitution of Rescued Records." Archives and Manuscripts 23, no. 2: 290-305.
• Dawrs, Stuart. "Virtually There: Open Access and the Online Growth of Pacific Dissertations and Theses." The Contemporary Pacific 24, no. 2 (2012): 347-357.
• Peacock, Karen M. "Across All Micronesia: Records of the Us Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands." The Contemporary Pacific 1, no. 1 & 2 (1989): 167-172.
• Woods, Diane. "Providing Access to Maori and Pacific Photographs." Journal of Pacific History 41, no. 2 (2006): 219-225.
• Kaima, Sam. "The Photographic Database at the University of Papua New Guinea Library." Journal of Pacific History 41, no. 2 (2006): 233-235.

Reaction Paper #2

Required Readings

• Simpson, Sally. Te Ara Tiki Guiding Words. Ngā Ingoa Kaupapa Māori. Māori Subject Headings. Pūrongo Tuatoru — Phase Three Research Report. Auckland, NZ: the Māori Subject Headings Steering Group, 2005.

Suggested Readings

• Goldberg, Jolande. "Library of Congress Hawaiian Law Classification Project." 2013. (part 1, part 2, part 3)

What Would You Do? group project: presentation and paper due

Required Readings

• Arista, Noelani. "Listening to Leoiki: Engaging Sources in Hawaiian History." Biography 32, no. 1 (2009): 66-73.

Suggested Readings

• Hanlon, David. "The Chill of History: The Experience, Emotion and Changing Politics of Archival Research in the Pacific." Archives and manuscripts: the journal of the Australian Society of Archivists 27, no. 1 (1999): 8-21.
• Stoler, Ann Laura. "Colonial Archives and the Arts of Governance." Archival Science 2, no. 1 - 2 (2002): 87-109.
• Crozier, Dorothy Felice. "History and Anthropology." International Social Science Journal 7, no. 4 (1965).

Reaction Paper #3

Final Projects