ENG 382/WS 381: Gender, Sexuality, and Literature: Research Tools

Locating print books

• Note the Location and Call Number of books in the catalog to find them in the library.
• Use Get this Item to page materials from Hawaiian & Pacific Collections or from another UH System Library.

Accessing electronic books

• Look for a Website/Electronic Resource link at the bottom of the record.
• Expect to log-in with your UH ID. Manoa users cannot access e-books from other UH libraries. 
• Some e-books have limited simultaneous users. 

Subject headings are standardized terms used to describe materials in library catalogs. Use them for more precise and targeted searching and to cross-reference items in the catalog. 

Here are some examples. Enter them into the Subject tab in the Voyager catalog to browse related terms and items categorized under that heading. Using Advanced Search, try combining a subject search with an additional keyword.

• Coetzee, J. M., 1940---Criticism and interpretation.
• Feminism and literature.
• Homosexuality in literature.
• Gender identity in literature.
• Kincaid, Jamaica--Criticism and interpretation.
• Lesbians' writings, American--History and criticism.
• Postcolonialism in literature.
• Race in literature.
• Sex in literature.
• Walker, Alice, 1944---Criticism and interpretation.
• Working class in literature.

Use the online research databases below to identify scholarly, peer-reviewed articles. There are different kinds of databases: discipline-specific (deep subject coverage and specialized indexing) and interdisciplinary (broad coverage of many areas). In your research, you should consult multiple databases. How does the coverage of your topic differ across various resources? 

Some databases contain the full-text of articles; others contain only citations or a mix of full-text and citations. If the full-text is not available in the database, look for the button to check if we have the article in the library. 

Literature + Gender Studies Databases

Interdisciplinary Databases

Literature Criticism Online
Find in-depth biographical essays on some contemporary authors.

Elsewhere Online