Museums and Archives - Hawaii Art 101 - A Resource List - Research Guides at University of Hawaii at Manoa

Museums & Galleries

Hawaii Museums Association (HMA) is the professional organization for museums across Hawaii. The institutions included below are known to exhibit or have art in their collections by artists born or active in Hawaii. Additional museums can be located through the HMA site.
_____________________________________________________________________________

Bishop Museum (BPBM) - Hawaii's natural history museum includes the Picture Gallery, featuring 19th century art of Hawaii

Capitol Modern: Hawaii State Art Museum (Formerly HiSAM) - features the Art in Public Places Collection of the Hawaii State Foundation on Culture and the Arts; primarily contemporary art of Hawaii collected since 1967

Honolulu Museum of Art (HoMA) - Hawaii's comprehensive art museum; includes a gallery dedicated to art of Hawaii

'Iolani Palace - 19th century Hawaiian royal portraits

Maui Historical Society (MHS) - includes a collection of 19th century paintings by Edward Bailey

The Art Gallery and John Young Museum of Art at University of Hawaii at Manoa

Festivals

Festival of Pacific Arts (FESTPAC)

Haleiwa Arts Festival - annual

Hawaii Contemporary [formerly the Honolulu Biennial Foundation] - now triennial

Murals

808 Urban - A Hawaiian Non-Profit Arts Organization
Creating community murals since 2006

POW! WOW! Hawaii
Annual mural festival in Kakaako since 2011

Hawaii State Foundation on Culture & the Arts
Commissioning Art in Public Places since 1967.
Search the collection

Mayor's Office on Culture and the Arts
Commissioning Art in City Buildings since 1971.
Search the collection

Jean Charlot Collection
French-American artist Jean Charlot is known for his murals. His archive is in the Hamilton Library, 5th floor
See ArchivesSpace for a preliminary finding aid
Or search the collection

Juliette May Fraser Collection
May was one of Hawaii's most accomplished 20th century muralists. Makahiki, the mural in the entrance of Hamilton Library was created for the San Francisco International Exposition in 1939. See ArchivesSpace to learn more.