Research Guides: Architecture: Home

Architecture Collections in the UHM Libraries

Depending on your research, you may need to use one or more of the collections in the UHM Library. The Hamilton Library Business, Humanities & Social Sciences Collection covers architecture from around the world, emphasizing the United States and Europe. The Asia Collection and the Hawaiian & Pacific Collections also have significant amounts of material on the architecture of those geographic areas. The collection reflects the focus of the School of Architecture, emphasizing architectural technology, environmental control systems, seismic design, computer applications, housing, community, and urban development in Asia, tropical vernacular architecture, and teaching architecture. The department's interests result in heavy use of the following subjects and collections: Amerian Studies; art; engineering; Asian, Hawaiian, and Pacific studies; and urban and regional planning.

Related Subjects

Selected research guides for disciplines related to architecture research.

Architecture Research Guide

Use this guide to find articles, books, reference sources and more for research in architecture. The guide focuses on online resources, which can be accessed either within the library or remotely. In addition to online resources, selected print titles are included. The guide lists basic resources and does not contain all of the materials in the library useful for architecture research. For additional resources consult other relevant subject guides, OneSearch Manoa, or the librarians at the main reference desk.

Find BOOKS

Find JOURNAL ARTICLES

Art & Architecture Complete Comprehensive bibliographic database that provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 730 academic journals, magazines and trade publications with full text for over 330 periodicals and 215 books, as well as selective coverage for over 70 publications, and an Image Collection of over 64,000 images provided by Picture Desk and others. Designed for use by a diverse audience that includes art scholars, artists, designers, college students, and general viewers. A new EBSCO interface is coming soon. Preview the new EBSCO interface now
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals is "the nation's most comprehensive listing of journal articles on architecture." It provides citations to articles on the history and practice of architecture, historic preservation, interior design and city planning. NOTE: If you use an ad blocker, you may receive error messages when using certain functions in ProQuest databases. Please whitelist search-proquest-com.eres.library.manoa.hawaii.edu and search.proquest.com to avoid such errors.

QUICK REFERENCE

Architect's Guide to Running a Job (2001) (printed book)
Dictionary of Architecture & Construction (2006) (printed book) This classic dictionary now features nearly 25,000 definitions (including 2,800 new terms), 2,500 illustrations (including 200 new illustrations), and maintains its extraordinary visual appeal and easy-to-read page design.
Encyclopedia of 20th Century Architecture (2004) (printed book) The contents feature major architects, firms, and professional issues; buildings, styles, and sites; the architecture of cities and countries; critics and historians; construction, materials, and planning topics; schools, movements, and stylistic and theoretical terms

Subject Liaison

David Brier

Contact:

Office: 808-956-2746

Fax: 808-956-5968

Email:daveb@hawaii.edu

Hamilton Library

2550 McCarthy Mall

Honolulu HI 96822

Subjects: Anthropology, Architecture, Communication, Environmental Studies, Ethnic Studies, Geography, Journalism, Law, Peace Studies, Political Science, Psychology, Public Administration, Social Work, Sociology, Urban & Regional Planning, Women's Studies