Research Guides: POLS/SUST 387: Politics of the Ocean: Find Peer-Reviewed (Scholarly) Journal Articles

Databases & Indexes

This is a selection of databases, and not a comprehensive list. The majority of these databases and indexes are only available with UHM login. You can find a list of all databases the Library currently subscribes to by clicking this link.

Australasian Literature Online
Creative works from throughout Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands. Starting in the 1930s and spanning up to the present, these in-copyright fictional and poetry works will be cross-searchable for the first time. With 120,000 pages at completion, and enriched with interviews, Australasian Literature is an incomparable resource for researchers in the fields of Literature, Creative Writing, Post-Colonial Studies, Immigration Studies, Social Studies, Anthropology and more.
EBSCOhost
Search over 10,000 full text journals in more than 50 EBSCOhost databases covering all subjects.
JSTOR
The Library has purchased access to the JSTOR Arts & Sciences I-XV collections, Life Sciences collection, and Business IV. These collections provide full-text journal backfiles in various disciplines. Selected journals in the following subject areas are available: African-American Studies, Anthropology, Asian Studies, Ecology, Economics, Education, Finance History, Literature, Mathematics, Philosophy, Political Science, Population Studies, Sociology and Statistics.
Nexis Uni
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.
ProQuest Statistical Insight
Easy access to statistics produced by the U.S. government, major international and intergovernmental organizations, professional and trade organizations, commercial publishers, independent research organizations, state government agencies, and universities. Use these extensive indexes and abstracts to identify statistics available fulltext in the library's SRI Microfiche Collection (microfiche S50003) or other print and online sources.
NOTE: If you use an ad blocker, you may receive error messages when using certain functions in ProQuest databases. Please whitelist search-proquest-com.eres.library.manoa.hawaii.edu and search.proquest.com to avoid such errors.
Project Muse
Access to selected full text of approximately 250 scholarly journals published by university presses. The publishers involved are Johns Hopkins University Press, Carnegie Mellon University Press, Duke University Press, Indiana University Press, MIT Press, Oxford University Press, Pennsylvania State University Press, University of Hawaii Press, University of Texas Press, and the University of Wisconsin Press. Most journals included are in arts and humanities.
World Development Indicators
1960-present. Provides direct access to more than 900 development indicators, with time series data for more than 200 countries and 18 country groupings. Data includes social, economic, financial, natural resources, and environmental indicators. Updated monthly. Export to Excel and CSV.

HP Online Journals

Many of these journals are available online only with a UHM login.

AlterNative (Auckland, N.Z. : 2005) by Ngā Pae o te Māramatanga.
Call Number: GN380 .A484

Publication Date: 2005-

Available online here with UHM login.
"Dedicated to the analysis and dissemination of native indigenous knowledge that uniquely belongs to cultural, traditional, tribal and aboriginal peoples as well as first-nations, from around the world. AlterNative spans themes of origins, place, peoples, community, culture, traditional and oral history, heritage, colonialism, power, intervention, development and self-determination."
Asia Pacific Journal of Anthropology by Australian National University
Call Number: GN1 .A853

Publication Date: 2000-

Available online with UHM login. "The Asia Pacific Journal of Anthropology publishes social and cultural anthropological research with a focus on the Asia Pacific region, including Australia."
Asia Pacific viewpoint
Call Number: D0 AS741 .P3

An international journal with Pacific coverage.
Physical holdings: v.37:no.1(1996:Apr.)-
Available online here with UHM login. "Asia Pacific Viewpoint publishes academic research in geography and allied disciplines on the economic and social development of the Asia Pacific. Particular attention is paid to the interplay between development and the environment and to the growing interconnections between countries in the region."
The Contemporary Pacific
Call Number: DU1 .C665

Publication Date: 1989-

Available online here.
Vol 1 (1989) - Vol 30 (2018) available to all via ScholarSpace.
Vol 31 (2019) available via Project MUSE and requires a UHM login.
A premier journal of Pacific scholarship, produced by the UH-Mānoa Center for Pacific Islands Studies.
Graduate journal of Asia-Pacific studies by University of Auckland. Faculty of Arts.
Call Number: Available online with UHM login

Publication Date: 2003-2014

Available online from the University of Auckland. Published twice a year, peer-reviewed electronic journal that showcases the original work of graduate students publishing thought-provoking interdisciplinary articles, reviews, commentary and visual works that engage critical issues, themes and debates related to the Asia-Pacific region and its peoples.

Hūlili
"Hūlili is a multidisciplinary forum for current research that examines the nature,
needs and strengths of Hawaiians, their families, and their communities.
Through collaboration and critique, Hūlili fosters new connections and shared insights to mobilize greater Hawaiian well-being." (Quoted from journal website)

Island studies journal by University of Prince Edward Island. Institute of Island Studies.
Call Number: Available online

Publication Date: 2006-

An interdisciplinary journal produced at the University of Prince Edward Island in Canada. Covers all islands, but has substantial Pacific content. The official journal of the International Small Islands Studies Association.
Journal of Indigenous Social Development by University of Manitoba. Faculty of Social Work.
Call Number: Available online via ScholarSpace

Publication Date: 2012-

"The Journal of Indigenous Social Development (JISD), formerly the Journal of Indigenous Voices in Social Work (JIVSW), is a peer reviewed, web-based, open access journal that is dedicated to improving social work practice and expanding knowledge relevant to indigenous peoples and communities in which they live. Articles published in JISD are intended for readers and contributors who work and live in indigenous communities, as well as those in the university research and social work practice communities. The articles are intended to reflect these diverse communities and perspectives." (quoted from website)
Journal of Island and Coastal Archaeology
Call Number: CC77.I84 J68

Publication Date: 2006-

Available online with UHM login.
"The Journal of Island & Coastal Archaeology (JICA) is aimed at archaeologists and other scientists with interests in the archaeology and historical ecology of islands and other coastal settings. ... It is the goal of the journal to publish high quality, peer-reviewed research papers that contribute to a better understanding of the role islands and coastal regions played in the development of human societies over space and time." Quoted from online aim & scope text.
Journal of Pacific archaeology by New Zealand Archaeological Association
Call Number: GN871 .J68

Publication Date: 2010-

Available online with UHM login.
"peer-reviewed research on the archaeology of the islands and continental margins of the Pacific Ocean. It replaces the New Zealand Journal of Archaeology (volumes 1-30, published 1979-2008)." Quoted from online scope and focus statement.
Journal of Pacific History
Call Number: DU1 .J68

Publication Date: 1966-

Available online here.
Vol 1 (1966) - current issue available with UHM login.
Journal of Political Ecology by University of Arizona
Call Number: Available online

Publication Date: 1994-

"JPE is a peer reviewed journal, one of the longest standing, Gold Open Access journals in the social sciences. It encourages research into the linkages between political economy and human environmental impacts across different locations and academic disciplines." (Quoted from home-page)
Journal of the Polynesian Society
Call Number: GN2 .P7

Publication Date: 1892-

Available online here.
Vol 1 (1892) - Vol 124 (2015) available to all.
Vol 121 (2012) - current available with UHM login.
"Provided a major forum for discussion of the history, ethnology, archaeology, biological anthropology, sociology and linguistics of Māori and other Pacific Islands people since 1892. It publishes the Journal of the Polynesian Society quarterly as well as an extensive memoir series."
Journal of South Pacific Law by University of the South Pacific. School of Law.
Call Number: Available online

Publication Date: 1997-

Publishes articles concerning "a wide range of legal materials with a focus on laws of the South Pacific region and on issues of interest to legal researchers within the region." (Quoted from home-page)
Locale the Australasian-Pacific journal of regional food studies by Regional Food Research Network Australasia
Call Number: Available online

Publication Date: 2011-
Micronesica
Call Number: DU500.A2 M5

Publication Date: 1964-

In print 1964 - 2006.
Available online 2008 - present via the University of Guam.
Oceania by University of Sydney
Call Number: DU28 .O3

Publication Date: 1930-

Vol 66 (1996) - current issue available online with UHM login.
Contributions in the field of social and cultural anthropology. Its primary regional orientation is to the peoples of Australia, Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia and insular southeast Asia.
ʻŌiwi: A Native Hawaiian Journal
Call Number: PS508.H39 O39

Publication Date: 1998 - present

Available online via Ulukau.
Contains both original works in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, translations, and reproductions of 19th century newspaper articles. The journal has a mix of pieces in both English and ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi.
ʻŌiwi: A Native Hawaiian Journal
Call Number: PS508.H39 O39

Publication Date: 1998 - present

Available online via Ulukau.
Contains both original works in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi, translations, and reproductions of 19th century newspaper articles. The journal has a mix of pieces in both English and ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi.
Pacific Asia inquiry : multidisciplinary perspectives by The University of Guam College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
Call Number: Available online with UHM login

"Peer-reviewed online journal dedicated to showcasing works on the Pacific Asia region and to advancing knowledge and understanding of the region. Pacific Asia has long been the focus of intense cultural, political and economic interaction with other world regions, and it is the central theme of this journal."
Pacific Studies by Brigham Young University, Hawaii
Call Number: DU1 .P38

Publication Date: 1977-

Available online.
Vol 1 (1977) – Vol 25 (2002) available for all.
Published quarterly, a multidisciplinary journal devoted to the study of the peoples of the Pacific Islands. Covers Anthropology, Archaeology, Art History, Economics, Ethnomusicology, Folklore, Geography, History, Sociolinguistics, Political Science, Sociology, and Literary Studies.
Shima (Sydney, N.S.W.) by Macquarie University. Island Cultures Research Centre.
Call Number: Available online

Publication Date: 2007-

"Shima publishes: Theoretical and/or comparative studies of island cultures (and/or diasporic island communities); Case studies of island cultures; Accounts of collaborative research and development projects in island cultures; Analyses of fictional representations of islands and 'islandness.'" (Quoted from home-page)
Te Kaharoa : the ejournal on indigenous Pacific issues by Auckland University of Technology
Call Number: Available online

Publication Date: 2008-

"An open access, multi-disciplinary, refereed, electronic journal with a focus on indigenous issues in the Pacific region. It is supported by Te Ara Poutama – the Faculty of Māori and Indigenous Development – at AUT University. It accepts but is not limited to articles dealing with language, culture, art, history, anthropology, development studies, and other disciplines associated with the indigenous peoples of the Pacific. The journal’s primary purpose is to provide a forum for the publication of original research which helps to expand the knowledge of the indigenous peoples and cultures of the Pacific."

OneSearch

Numerous Hawai'i- and Pacific-related electronic journals are available to UH students, faculty and staff. Not all of the journals and databases listed on this page can be searched via OneSearch, the library's online search tool, but it can be a useful starting point. You can search for either specific article titles if you already have a citation to one, or more generally using keywords. On the left side of your screen, you will see a list of search filters -- select "peer reviewed journals" and "available online." (Note, if you are interested in seeing all online-available materials, simply uncheck the "peer reviewed journals" filter and search "available online," which will search a broader array of online resources (books, films, selected journal articles, etc.) If you are unfamiliar with OneSearch, this online guide is an excellent introduction.