Second Language Studies Research
Use this guide to find articles, books,
reference sources and more for your research in second language studies. The guide focuses on online resources, but also
includes selected print titles. This guide highlights the main
resources; it does not contain all of the materials in the library
useful for research in second language studies. For additional resources,
visit other relevant library guides, search the library's online
catalog, or consult with Susan Johnson, UHM Social Sciences Librarian.
Featured Databases for Second Language Studies
Read this first. Use the suggested article databases to search for and find journal articles on a TOPIC. Often the full text of the article will be immediately accessible in the database you search. Sometimes, however, the database only provides a citation (article title, journal name, year, etc.) for the article. If you have only a citation, determine if the library has the journal that contains the article you want by following the steps to find journals (in the box to the right).
See More Databases for Second Language Studies to search for articles in cognate disciplines.
Start with a subject-specific database...
- ERIC (EBSCOHOST search interface) The national information system supported by the U.S. Department of Education, the National Library of Education, and the Office of Educational Research and Improvement.
See also ERIC via CSA and ERIC via DOE . - Linguistics and Language Behavior AbstractsLinguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts covers all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Complete coverage is also given to various fields of linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics. Dates covered are from 1973 to the present.
- MLA International BibliographyThe MLA International Bibliography is a subject index for books and articles published on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics. It is produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), an organization dedicated to the study and teaching of language and literature.
Or choose from the following multi-disciplinary databases. - Academic Search PremierProvides full text for 3,288 scholarly publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies.
- Google ScholarSearch across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
- Web of ScienceA multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature of the sciences (Science Citation Index Expanded) as well as both the Social Sciences Citation Index and the Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Approximately 70% of the records have author abstracts. Online coverage from 1980 to present.
About the Second Language Studies Collection
The Library acquires a wide range of materials to support
the programs of
the Department of Second Language Studies. These materials are located in the
humanities and
social sciences collection on the first and second floors of Hamilton
Library
and in the Asia, Hawaiian, and Pacific Collections on the third, fourth,
and
fifth floors. Additional materials are located in the science and
technology
collection in the Hamilton Addition.
Print materials are located in Hamilton Library. Audiovisual media are housed in Sinclair Library. All of
these
materials are listed in the
Hawaii Voyager Library Catalog. Many journals, books, and
documents are
available in electronic form. Some are listed in Hawaii Voyager,
others are
listed in the Library's Electronic
Resources
gateway.or the Electronic Journals and Books database.
Library Collection Development Policy for Second Language Studies
UHM Department of Second Language Studies
Find Journals
When you
have a citation to an article and need to determine if the library has to that journal, search for the journal name. Start with:
- Electronic Journals and BooksUH Manoa Library gateway to e-journal titles.
- UH Voyager CatalogIncludes print subscriptions and some e-journal titles. Search on Journal title begins with...
- Interlibrary LoanIf UH Manoa Library does not own the title you need, please consider requesting the item via Interlibrary Loan.

Loading...
