Aquaculture

via ProQuest 1971-current: A leading international aquatic database covering all aspects of the aquatic environment—aquaculture; technology; pollution; biotechnology; organic/inorganic resources. UHM Library ASFA LibGuide

1910 - present: Citations with abstracts to international literature in the agricultural sciences and allied fields, including aquaculture. This database covers journals, monographs, conference proceedings, theses, technical reports, patents, and other sources, most with English-language abstracts. UHM Library CAB Direct LibGuide

via ProQuest 1981 - present: A leading index of journal articles in the subjects of marine biology, ocean engineering, oceanography and marine biology.

via Web of Science 1969 - present: Citations with abstracts for journal articles covering all aspects of the life sciences dealing with animals (including humans), plants and microorganisms. UHM Library Biological Abstracts LibGuide

via Web of Science 1980 - present: Multidisciplinary index covering the journal literature of the sciences. Allows citation searching as well as searching by topic or author. UHM Library Web of Science LibGuide

If you encounter an error using the link above, you can search the Library's Google Scholar search form instead. Full-text @ UH Manoa links should automatically display in the right column for articles to which the Library has licensed access. Click on the Full-text @ UH Manoa link to continue to the article as a UHM user.

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.

JSTOR provides full-text journal backfiles. Includes topics such as culture methods, traditional Hawaiian aquaculture, warmwater aquaculture, and raising specific species.