Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Finding Hawaiʻi Congressional Papers: Joseph Rider Farrington (R) 1943-1954

Guide to the locations of the papers of Hawai`i`s Congressional delegates, representatives, and senators.

Hawai'i State Archives Holdings

Joseph Rider Farrington’s Congressional papers (M-473) are held by the Hawaiʻi State Archives. Contact archives@hawaii.gov for more information.

About Joseph R. Farrington

Committee Dates of Service
Delegate Farrington served on the following House committees:
Agriculture 78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 83rd Congress, 2nd Session, 1954
Armed Services 80th Congress, 1st Session, 1947 - 83rd Congress, 2nd Session, 1954
Immigration and Naturalization 78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 79th Congress, 2nd Session, 1946
Interior and Insular Affairs  82nd Congress, 1st Session, 1951 - 83rd Congress, 2nd Session, 1954
Insular Affairs 78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 79th Congress, 2nd Session, 1946
Merchant Marine and Fisheries 78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 79th Congress, 2nd Session, 1946
Military Affairs 78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 79th Congress, 2nd Session, 1946
Naval Affairs 78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 79th Congress, 2nd Session, 1946
Public Lands

80th Congress, 1st Session, 1947 - 81st Congress, 2nd Session, 1950

Rivers and Harbors

78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 79th Congress, 2nd Session, 1946

Territories

78th Congress, 1st Session, 1943 - 79th Congress, 2nd Session, 1946

  •  Statehood for Hawaii
  • Hawaiian Homes Commission Act amendments

Joseph Rider Farrington, Republican, of Honolulu, T.H.; born in Washington, D.C., October 15, 1897; moved in infancy to Honolulu, where his father had originally settled in 1894 and his parents were married and established their home in 1896; received early education at Punahou Academy, Honolulu, T.H., graduating in 1915; graduated from University of Wisconsin in 1919, with B.A. degree; enlisted in the United States Army in 1918 and was commissioned as second lieutenant in the Field Artillery; reporter, Public Ledger of Philadelphia, 1919; Washington correspondent and member of Press Gallery, 1919-23; managing editor, Honolulu Star-Bulletin, 1923-33; since 1934, president and general manager, Honolulu Star Bulletin, Ltd., publishers of Honolulu Star Bulletin, Hawaii Farm and Home, and other publications; president, Hilo Tribune Herald, Ltd., publishers of Hilo Tribune-Herald; president, Honolulu Lithograph Co.; married mary Elizabeth Pruett, May 17, 1920; children, Beverly and John; member of Beta Theta Pi and Sigma Delta Chi, honorary journalistic fraternity, Lions International, and American Legion; active as office of Amateur Athletic Union in promoting international and world champion swimming events in Honolulu and introducing professional boxing; member first Territorial Boxing Commission in 1929; accompanied American Samoan Commission on investigation of 1930; author of American Samoan Commission's Visit to Samoa (with Reuel S. Moore); secretary, Hawaii Legislative Commission, 1932, to oppose Federal legislation restricting rights of local self-government in Hawaii; elected to Territorial senate in 1934 and reelected in 1938, serving until election to Congress in 1942; fostered legislation to strengthen municipal government in Honolulu, the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, and public education; sponsored legislation to obtain equal treatment for Hawaii with the States, the plebiscite of 1940 under which Hawaii's people asked for statehood by a vote of two to one, and statehood for Hawaii; elected Delegate to Congress in 1942.

From Official Congressional directory for the use of the United States Congress, 78th Congress, 2nd Session. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1944.

Finding Legislative Materials

You can search for bills, hearings, floor debate, and other Congressional documents by a member of Congress. 

Congress.gov logo