Finding Hawaiʻi Congressional Papers: Home

Images from the Hawai'i Congressional Papers Collection: Images of Hawai'i's members of Congress, Hawai'i politicians, and notable events.

Hawai'i History Day: Primary Sources from the Hawai'i Congressional Papers Collection: This guide features a selection of primary sources from the Hawai'i Congressional Papers Collection that relate to each year's History Day theme.

Government Documents - Congress, Laws, and Legislation: This guide provides information about how to find laws, legislative history, U.S. Congressional publications, and the publications of Congressional agencies.

Government Documents - A Guide to the Collections: UHM Library's Government Documents Collection home page, with links to guides about our holdings of U.S. and intergovernmental publications and related electronic resources, as well as information about citing government publications.

Congressional Papers Collections in Other States (UCF): This guide provides links to institutions that hold Congressional papers in other states.

Research Tips on Using Congressional Collections (U. of Mississippi): Introduction to doing research in Congressional papers collections.

Hawaiʻi has been sending a delegate to the United States Congress since 1899. This guide will connect you with relevant papers in the Hawaiʻi Congressional Papers Collection at the UH Mānoa Library, the Hawaiʻi State Archives, and other repositories.

This guide was created by Megan Higuchi and Mericia Palma Elmore for LIS 618, Government Documents & Archives. It is maintained by librarians in the Government Documents & Maps Department and the Archives and Manuscripts Department.