General Resources and Yearbooks
Philippines, A Country Study; ed. by Ronald E. Dolan. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1993. 386 p.
Asia Ref DS655 .P598 1993
Online edition
Fookien Times Philippines Yearbook. Manila: Fookien Times. 1936 - .
Master Index: 1936-1980
Asia Ref DS666 .C5 F66
Latest volume in reference.
Southeast Asian Affairs. Singapore: Institute of Southeast Asian Studies. 1974 - .
Asia DS502 .S76
Country Profile: Philippines. London: Economist Intelligence Unit. 1986 - .
Asia HC451 .Q331
Online edition for UHM only
Archives
Filipiniana in Madrid : Field Notes on Five Major Manuscript Collection, by Bruce Cruikshank. Honolulu: Philippine Studies Program, Center for Asian and Pacific Studies, University of Hawaii; 1984. 428 p.
Asia Ref DS653 .C775 1984
Archdiocesan Archives of Manila: A Catalogue of Archival Documents, Testaments and Holdings. Manila: Archidiocesan Archives of Manila, 1994. 401 p.
Asia Ref BX1661 .M3 A73 1994
Philippine-American Relations: A Guide to Manuscript Sources in the United States: comp. and ed. by Shiro Saito. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1982. 256 p.
Asia Ref E183.8 .P5 P54
Atlases
Philippines Regional Natural Resources Atlas, by Natural Resources Management Center. Philippines: JMC Pr., 1990. 2 vol.
Asia Ref ff G2391 .G3 N38 1990
Audio-Visual Materials
Sights and Sounds, A Guide to Audio-Visual Resources on the Philippines at the University of Hawaii. Honolulu: Center for Philippine Studies, University of Hawaii. 1998. 42 p.
Asia Ref DS667 .28 .A67 1998
Bibliographies
Southeast Asian Research Tools. Volume 5 - The Philippines, by Edita A. Baradi. Honolulu: Southeast Asian Studies, Asian Studies Program, University of Hawaii; 1979.
Asia Ref Z3221 .S69 v. 5
Bibliography of Philippine Bibliographies, 1593-1961; by Gabriel Adriano Bernardo.
Quezon City: Ateneo University Press, 1968. 192 p.
Asia Ref Z3291 .A1B47
Bibliography of Philippine Bibliographies, 1962-1985; comp. by Lily O. Orbase and Yolanda E. Jacinto. Manila: National Library, Bibliography Division; 1987. 128 p
Asia Ref DS654 .O725 1987
Philippines, by Jim Richardson. Oxford, England: Clio Pr., 1989. 372 p.
Asia Ref DS655 .R53 1989
Union Catalog on Philippine Culture. Broadcast Media. Manila: Cultural Center of the Philippines Library, 1992. 161 leaves.
Asia Ref PN1990.6 .P6 U55 1992
Union Catalog on Philippine Culture. Dance. Manila: Cultural Center of the Philippines Library, 1989. 117 leaves.
Asia Ref GV1703.P4 U65 1989
Union Catalog on Philippine Culture. Film. Manila: Cultural Center of the Philippines Library, 1990. 497 p.
Asia Ref NX581 .U544 1990
Union Catalog on Philippine Culture. Music. Manila: Cultural Center of the Philippines Library, 1989. 3 v.
Asia Ref ML120.P55 U65 1989
Union Catalog on Philippine Culture. Theater. Manila: Cultural Center of the Philippines Library, 1990. 2 v.
Asia Ref NX581 .U545 1990
Union Catalog on Philippine Culture. Visual Arts and Architecture. Manila: Cultural Center of the Philippines Library, 1991. 445 leaves.
Asia Ref N7327 .U45 1991
Biographies
Dictionary of Philippine Biography, by E. Arsenio Manuel. Quezon City: Filipiniana Publications; 1955 - .
Asia Ref DS653.7 .M3 v. 1 -
Dictionaries
Diksyunaryong ng Wikang Filipino. San Miguel, Manila: Komisyon ng Wikang Filipino, 1998. 1040 p.
Asia Ref PL6057. D55 1998
Diksyunaryong Filipino-English. Pasig, Metro Manila: Komisyon sa Wikang Filipino, 1993. 702 p.
Asia Ref PL6056 .D55 1993
New Vicassan's English-Pilipino Dictionary, by Vito C. Santos and Luningning E. Santos. Pasig: Anvil Pub., 1995. 1603 p.
Asia Ref PL6056 .S34 1995
Ilocano Dictionary and Grammar, by Carl Ralph Galvez Rubino. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2000. 775 p.
Asia Ref PL5753 .R83 2000
Ilokano-English Dictionary, by George P. Gelad. Manila: CICM Missionaries, Inc.; 1993. 719 p.
Asia Ref PL5753 .G44 1993
Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of the Philippines, by Zoilo Galang. Manila: E. Floro, 1950-1958. 20 v.
Asia Ref DS655 .G323 1950
Filipino Heritage: The Making of a Nation, ed. by Alfredo R. Roces. Manila: Lahing Pilipino Publications, 1977. 10 v.
Asia Ref DS655 .F55
Kasaysayan: The Story of the Filipino People. Teresa M. Custodio, project director; Jose Y. Dalisay, Jr. executive director. Manila: Asia Pub. Co.; Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Guide, 1998. 10 v.
Asia Ref DS668 .K37 1998
CCP Encyclopedia of Philippine Art. Manila: Cultural Center of the Philippines, 1994.
10 v.
Asia Ref NX581 .A1 C37 1994
Encyclopedia of Philippine Folk Beliefs and Customs, comp. and ed.by Francisco R. Demetrio. Cagayan de Oro: Xavier University, 1991. 2 v.
Asia Ref GR325 .E53 1991
Encyclopedia of the Spanish-American and Philippine-American Wars: A Political, Social, and Military History, Spencer C. Tucker, volume editor Asia E715.E53 2009
Enclyclopedia of the Spanish-American & Philippine-American Wars by Jerry Keenan. Asia E715.K27 2001.
Philippine Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences. Quezon City: Philippine Social Science Council, 1993- .
Asia Ref H62.5 .P5 P474 1993
Historical Sources
The Philippine Islands, 1493-1898: Explorations by Early Navigators, Descriptions of the Islands and Their Peoples, Their History and Records of the Catholic Missions, as Related in Contemporaneous Books and Manuscripts, Showing the Political, Economic, Commercial and Religious Conditions of Those Islands from Their Earliest Relations with European Nations to the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century, edited and annotated by Emma Helen Blair and James Alexander Robertson. 55 vol. Reissue of . . . originally published in Cleveland, 1903-1909. Index v. 54-55.
Asia DS653 .B63 1973
Documentary Sources of Philippine History; compiled, edited and annotated by Gregorio F. Zaide. Metro Manila: National Book Store, 1990. 12 v.
Asia DS668 .D6 1990
The Philippines under Spain: A Compilation and Translation of Original Documents; ed. by Virginia Benitez Licuanan and Jose Llavador Mira. Manila: National Trust For Historical and Cultural Preservation of the Philippines, 1990 - .
Asia DS674 .P54 1990 v. 1 -
The Philippine Insurrection against the United States, comp. by John R.M. Taylor. Pasay City: Eugenio Lopez Foundation, 1971. 5 v.
Asia DS676 .T38
Philippine Radical Papers in the University of the Philippines Diliman Main Library. Diliman, Quezon City: University Library, University of the Philippines; 1998. 25 reels.
Asia Microfilm S11384
Index to the microfilm set.
Asia Ref DS653 .P48 1998
Indexes
Index to Philippine Periodicals. Quezon City: University of the Philippines Library.
1955 - .
Asia Ref AI3 .I63
Index to Philippine Periodical Literature, 1946-1967. Quezon City: Library, University of the Philippines, 1972. 5 v.
Asia Ref Z955 .Q4 no.10
Tagalog Periodical Literature, compiled by Teodoro A. Agoncillo. Manila: Institute of National Language, 1953. 264 p.
Asia Ref PL6058.45 .A36 1953
Index to Filipino Poetry in English, 1905-1950, compiled by Edna Zapanta-Manlapaz, Gemino H. Abad. Manila: National Book Store, 1988. 748 p.
Asia Ref PR9550.2 .Z36 1988
Index to Philippine Book Reviews, 1972-1982, compiled by Verna C. Lee.
Sydney: Bibliographic Information on Southeast Asia, University of Sydney, 1986. 94 p.
Asia Ref DS655.Z99 L44 1986
Index to Philippine Plays, 1923-1983; by Maria Nena R. Mata. Metro Manila: National Book Store, 1984. 67 p.
Asia Ref PR9550.3 .M275 1984
Philippine Essay and General Literature Index, compiled by Maria Nena R. Mata. Metro Manila: National Book Store, 1984. 323 p.
Asia Ref AI19.P4 M383 1984
Literary Index, 1932-1945. Quezon City : Library, University of the Philippines, 1971. 114 p.
Asia Ref Z955 .Q4 no.9
Index to Plays, 1946-1967. Diliman: Library, University of the Philippines, 1970.
23 p.
Asia Ref Z955 .Q4 no. 8
Index to Periodical Articles on Filipino Women. Manila: National Centennial Commission, Women Sector: Task Force for the Librarians' Group, 1998. 529 p.
Asia Ref Z 7964 .P6 I63 1998
Philippine Treaties Index, 1946-1982. Manila: Foreign Service Institute, 1983. 166 p.
Asia Ref JX907.5 .P45 1983
A Preliminary Index to the United States Congressional and Governmental Documents Set and to the Congressional Record re the Philippine Islands, compiled by E.M. Holt. Townsville, Qld: Centre for South East Asian Studies, James Cook University, 1985.
305 p.
Asia Ref DS653 .H64 1985
Newspapers
Philippine Newspapers: An International Union List; comp.by Shiro Saito and Alice W. Mak. Honolulu: Philippine Studies Program, Center for Asian and Pacific Studies, University of Hawaii. 1984. 273 p.
Asia Ref Z6958 .P5 S32 1984
**Check out the Periodicals page for more information.
Statistics
Inventory of Statistics Available in Government. Manila: National Statistical Coordination Board, 1993. 151p.
Asia Ref HA37 .P55 1993
Philippine Statistical Yearbook. Manila: National Economic and Development Authority. 1977 - .
Asia Ref HA1821 .N37a
Philippine Yearbook. Manila: National Census and Statistics Office. 1971 - .
Asia Ref HA1821 .A45
NSO Monthly Bulletin of Statistics. Manila: National Statistics Office.
Asia HA1821 .A43
Theses and Dissertations
Theses and Dissertations (Part 2 of Philippine National Bibliography). Manila: National Library of the Philippines, 1985 - . Irreg.
Asia Ref Z3291 .P484
Theses and Dissertations on the Philippines at the University of Hawaii at Manoa. Honolulu: Center for Philippine Studies, University of Hawaii, 1998. 22 p.
Asia Ref DS655 .T44 1998
